Privacy Policy Date of this notice: 6 April 2020

This Shepton Mallet Coronavirus Network website and the Coronavirus Emergency Freephone number – 0800 061 4089 – is managed and supported by Shepton Mallet Town Council on behalf of the community of Shepton Mallet and surrounding area. Under certain circumstances, we will pass on your details to other agencies and organisations including volunteer groups. We have no control over the policies or working practices of these bodies.

Our Contact Details: Name: The Town Clerk Address: Shepton Mallet Town Council, 1 Park Road, Shepton Mallet, BA4 5BS Phone Number: 01749 343984 The type of personal information we may need to collect: We currently collect and process some or all of the following information:

  • your name
  • the address you are currently in
  • your email address
  • your gender
  • your age group
  • your phone number
  • the support you may need
  • your occupation
  • the name and phone number of an alternative emergency contact 

How we get your personal information and why we collect it: Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Maintaining contact with you
  • Ensuring we can maintain good standards of safety and security for you and vulnerable members of our community

We use the information that you have given us in order to: Match you to the sources of help and support you may require either in the community or by recommending appropriate organisations and other sources of information and help in relation to the coronavirus outbreak

We may share this information with other local groups engaged in delivering services during the current coronavirus emergency. Our management of safeguarding may involve us contacting other groups that you state you have been involved with.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful base we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: info@sheptonmallet-tc.gov.uk

How we store your personal information: Shepton Mallet Town Council officers, councillors and monitored volunteers, will log relevant details from the information you supply to us. We keep this data until a time when the Coronavirus outbreak is contained and it is no longer needed. We will then dispose of this information by deleting all versions of it.

Your data protection rights: Under data protection law, you have rights including: Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent to processing: You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@sheptonmallet-tc.gov.uk if you wish to make a request. Scams warning Devon, Somerset and Torbay Trading Standards are urging people to remain vigilant and to watch out for scams in their neighbourhood, which often target elderly and vulnerable people within the community.

The outbreak of coronavirus has seen an increase in scams that include counterfeit medical kits that claim to prevent or cure the disease and fake online coronavirus resources that can contain damaging software. Devon, Somerset and Torbay Trading Standards are urging people to be vigilant and look out for elderly and vulnerable neighbours. A full list of identified scams can be viewed on the National Trading Standards website.

How to complain: If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Shepton Mallet Town Council, 1 Park Road, Shepton Mallet, BA4 5BS.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk